Umpiring and Net-Set-Go Rules Workshop at DPNA

Intro to Umpiring (1)

When: Sun, March 25, 14:00 – 16:00
Where: Downey Park Netball Association, Northey St & Green Terrace, Windsor QLD 4030, Australia (map)
INTRODUCTION TO UMPIRING@ DPNA Clubhouse Meeting Room 

Cost: $15 (GST Inclusive). Clubs will be invoiced for the number of persons registered.    

Recommended for new umpires and umpires progressing from non-competitive to competitive umpiring. This is also a good refresher for umpires who have not umpired recently.

This course is theoretically based, please bring whistle,note book and pen.

NetSetGO Rules Workshop (1)

When: Sun, March 25, 16:00 – 16:30
Where: Downey Park Netball Association, Northey St & Green Terrace, Windsor QLD 4030, Australia (map)

DescriptionNetSetGO RULES WORKSHOP

@ Downey Park Courts (Control Desk)

There will be two workshops run, at no cost to participants.

This workshop is recommended for all umpires, coaches,managers and parents that will be assisting with the NetSetGo competition.  It is facilitated by the DPNA UmpiringSub-Committee and will focus on the NetSetGo adaptions to the Netball Australia competitive rules.

Pre-Season Fitness

Please join us for two fitness session Monday 19th and Monday 26th March from 6:30-7;30 pm. These sessions will help develop an understanding of core strength, agility and general fitness that is perfect for netball players in a fun and engaging, supportive session. We would love you see all players from Cadets up attend.

2018 Teams

Links to the 2018 The Gap Netball Club playing in Downey Park Netball Association leagues.

If a player cannot commit to their team, including attending training sessions, they should discuss this directly with their coach by email at gapX@thegapnetball.org as shown on their team listing.

  • 8-9s (born 2009-10)  – some 9s may be in a 10s team
  • 10s (born 2008)
  • 11s (born 2007)
  • 12s (born 2006)
  • 13s (born 2005)
  • Cadets (born 2003-4)
  • Inters (born 2000-2002)
  • Opens (born 1999 and earlier)
    If you have questions or concerns about team allocation email:

  • ** Registration:** Registrar Cat Matthews at  registrar@thegapnetball.org

  • ** 11s and older**: Grading Convenor Mark & Shinae at  grading@thegapnetball.org
  • ** 8-10s**: NetSetGO 8-10s Convenor Kylie Wiebusch at  netsetgo-8-10@thegapnetball.org

2018 Opens

If a player cannot commit to their team, including attending training sessions, they should discuss this directly with their coach by email at gapXcm@thegapnetball.org as below.

Training starts next week: Tue 6 March to Thu 8 March

Due to the commitment of adult coaches to teams under 18 to ensure duty of care to our junior players, coaches have not been assigned to Opens teams unless independently arranged.

The Coaching Convenor will attend all Opens training sessions during week of 6-8 March to discuss coaching options, then deliver the first training session where no coach is assigned.

Email  grading@thegapnetball.org  with any questions or concerns about team allocation for 11s to Opens (born 2006 and earlier).
Your training time has been allocated on your volunteer coaches availability. Those teams without a coach will be allocated a training slot when a coach has been assigned.

 

Gap 1

Coach: Carley Vroom5

<gappurplecm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Zoe Cooper

Training: Wednesday 7.30-8.30pm – court 2

<gappurples@thegapnetball.org>

 

Brooke, Kate

Cooper, Madeleine

D’Avoine, Sarah

Fearnley, Belinda

Fryer, Kathy

Gardner, Rebekah

Toze, Eliza

Vroom, Carley

Woods, Annabelle

 

Gap 2

Coach: Yvonne Eggling  

<gapwhitecm@thagapnetball.org>

Manager: Catie Dunlop

Training: Wednesday 7-8pm – court 3

<gapwhites@thagapnetball.org>

Amy Barnes-Scott (nee Sommer

Catie Dunlop

Simone Ossington

Bryony Sheriff (nee cottrell)

Danielle Trappett

Grace Walker

Hannah Williams

Kim Wilson

Katie Worsnop

Gap 3

Coach: Jo Rosenblatt

<gapgoldcm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Anne Wilson

Training: Thursday 7.30-8.30pm – court 1

<gapgolds@thegapnetball.org>

 

Caligiuri, Shinae

Cranitch, Sophie

Moynihan, Patricia

O’Neill, Caley

Perryman, Brenda

Rogan, Ivy

Rosenblatt, Leah

Wetton, Mia

Wilson, Emma

 

Gap 4

Coach: Kathy Fryer

<gapmauvecm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Emily and Chelsea Winn

Training: Wednesday 6.30-7.30pm – court 2

<gapmauves@thegapnetball.org>

 

Caligiuri, Ainsly

Caligiuri, Olivia

Esler, Keira

Moore, Kristy

Rogan, Emily

Roos, Catherine

Sawford, Amber

Winn, Chelsea

Winn, Emily

Winn, Hannah

 

Gap 5

Coach: Fiona Davies

<gaplemoncm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Jennie Cope

Training: Thursday 7.30-8.30pm – court 2

<gaplemons@thegapnetball.org>

Cope, Jennie

Davies, Fiona

Gallegos, Danielle

Gallegos, Kelliejean

Hall, Jess

Hume, Karyn

Madden, Gabby

Madden, Kelly

Sommer, Ruth

Watt, Elise

2018 Inters

If a player cannot commit to their team, including attending training sessions, they should discuss this directly with their coach by email at gapXcm@thegapnetball.org as below.

Training starts next week: Tue 6 March to Thu 8 March

Email  grading@thegapnetball.org  with any questions or concerns about team allocation for 11s to Opens (born 2006 and earlier).
Your training time has been allocated on your volunteer coach’s availability. Those teams without a coach will be allocated a training slot when a coach has been assigned.

 

Gap 6

Coach: Mark Gardner

<gap6cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Sharon Rogers

Training: Wednesday 7-8pm – court 4

<gap6s@thegapnetball.org>

Cronin, Chloe

Donoghoe, Ella

Gardner, Lauren

Roads, Holly

Rogers, Mae

Ryan, Jacinta

Ryan, Samantha

Smith, Rachel

Taukuro, Jasmine

Gap 7

Coach: Alesha Watts

<gap7cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: TBC

Training: Tuesday 7-8pm – court 3

<gap7s@thegapnetball.org>

Collier, Chloe

Fraser, Naeve

Harris, Isabella

Jones, Bianca

Perryman, Jacqueline

Roysmith, Jacqueline

Suchting, Sophie

Tait Bermudez, Amaya

Gap 8

Coach: Barry Standfield

<gap8cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Fiona Howlie

Training: Tuesdays 7-8pm – court 4

<gap8s@thegapnetball.org>

Black, Mia

Camenzuli, Charli

Crethar, Lara

Doolan, Zoe

Howlie, Eva

Kearney, Isabella

Nothling, Bella

Standfield, Cobie

Wiebusch, Emily

Gap 9

Coach: Gabrielle Madden

<gap9cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Bronwyn Tong

Training: Thursday 6:30-7:30pm – court 1

<gap9s@thegapnetball.org>

Adams, Holly

Anderson, Madeleine

Devine, Callie

Foley, Dakota

McDonnell, Hannah

St George, Tabitha

Thomson, Natasha

Tong-Law, Annaka

Walker, Rose

Gap 10

Coach: Fiona Davies

<gap10cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Volunteer Required

Training: Thursday 6:30-7:30pm – court 2

<gap10s@thegapnetball.org>

Bryett, Eliza

Carroll, Sofia

Eisa, May

Foxover, Francesca

Pomare, Maggie

Rodgers, Layla

Rowe, Bethany

Winn, Jessica

2018 Cadets

If a player cannot commit to their team, including attending training sessions, they should discuss this directly with their coach by email at gapXcm@thegapnetball.org as below.

Training starts next week: Tue 6 March to Thu 8 March

Email  grading@thegapnetball.org  with any questions or concerns about team allocation for 11s to Opens (born 2007 and earlier).
Your training time has been allocated on your volunteer coach’s availability. Those teams without a coach will be allocated a training slot when a coach has been assigned.

Gap 11

Coach: Katie Worsnop

gap11cm@thegapnetball.org

Manager:  Belinda Fearnley

Training: Wednesday 6-7pm – court 3

gap11s@thegapnetball.org

Craig, Jessica

Fearnley, Ella

Hiley, Jaime

Hutchison, Gabrielle

Mortimore, Zoe

Panteli, Natasha

Roos, Madeleine

Stockton, Mia

Gap 12

Coach: Johannes Roos

gap12cm@thegapnetball.org

Manager:  Michelle Bordignon

Training: Thursday 5:30-6:30pm – court 1

gap12s@thegapnetball.org

Adams, Lauren

Bordignon, Sofia

Krueger, Emily

McKeiver, Olivia

Reilly, Alexandra

Reilly, Imogen

Schumann, Elyssa

Tait Bermudez, Alessandra

Gap 13

Coach: Linda Garsden

gap13cm@thegapnetball.org

Manager:  Ruth Sommer

Training: Thursday 5:30-6:30pm – court

gap13s@thegapnetball.org

Devenish-Meares, Charlotte

Eaton, Georgia

Freke, Eva

Lennon, Abby

Poole-Warren, Mia

Sommer, Samantha

Standfield, Jemma

Tait, Eloise

Yarrow, Monica

Gap 14

Coach:  Emma Roberts

gap14cm@thegapnetball.org

Manager:  Rebecca Biddle

Training:  Thursday 7.30 – 8.30 Court 3

gap14s@thegapnetball.org

Arena, Clementine

Biddle, Grace

Hale, Giovanna

Johnston, Laura

Kioupelis, Peta

Laegel, Anna

Ley-Hornsey, Sophie

Macmillan, Ruby

McGrath, Holly

Powell, Carly

Gap 15

Coach:  Riley Murphy

gap15cm@thegapnetball.org

Manager:  Jillian Whiting

Training: Thursday 7.30 – 8.30 Court 4

gap15s@thegapnetball.org

Bennett, Meaghan

Crocombe, Harper

Eames, Madeline

Lathwell, Amelia

Mahoney, Zoe

Quinn, Macy

Tutticci, Olivia

Wiebusch, Saskia

Yong, Taylor

Gap 16

Coach: Mia Wetton

gap16cm@thegapnetball.org

Manager:  Michelle Kani

Training:  Thursday 6.30 – 7.30 Court 3

gap16s@thegapnetball.org

Camden, Jemma

D’Avoine, Mia

Giblin, Ella

Kani, Chanel

Mahoney, Skye

Mahbubani, Sophia

Perrie, Hadley

Salmela, Samantha

Thompson, Mia

Gap 17

Coach:  Johannes Roos

gap17cm@thegapnetball.org

Manager:  Tonya Moore

Training: Thursday 6.30-7.30pm court 4

gap17s@thegapnetball.org

Davidson, Anna

Earley, Alexandra

Gormley, Kathleen

Grundy, Claire

Horsham, Keira

Jung, Emily

Moore, Ame

Prince, Mia

Todman, Ruby

Gap 18

Coach: Lisa Donoghoe

gap18cm@thegapnetball.org

Manager: Lindsay Higginson

Training: Wednesday 7.00-8.00pm – court 1

gap18s@thegapnetball.org

Curtain, Madalyn

Dickson, Hannah

Graham, Grace

Higginson, Charlotte

Kalunga, Chantal

Kinsella, Caelan

Lakkoju, Vinaya

Nelson, Audrey

Passfield, Ella

 

 

2018 U13

If a player cannot commit to their team, including attending training sessions, they should discuss this directly with their coach by email at gapXcm@thegapnetball.org as below.

Training starts next week: Tue 6 March to Thu 8 March

Email  grading@thegapnetball.org  with any questions or concerns about team allocation for 11s to Opens (born 2007 and earlier).
In U13 in 2018, players will wear the Gap Netball dress available from Ashgrove West Drapery.

Your training time has been allocated on your volunteer coach’s availability. Those teams without a coach will be allocated a training slot when a coach has been assigned.

Gap 19

Coach: Lisa Donoghoe

<gap19cm@thegapnetball.org.

Manager: Jenny Ryan

Training: Wednesday 6-7pm – court 4

<gap19s@thegapnetball.org>

Ashmore-Smith, Laura

Irwin, Charlotte

Maunder, Paige

McNally, Ava

Ritter, Ashley

Ryan, Amy

Scott, Matilda

Smith, Lesley

Gap 20

Coach: Madonna Hensley

<gap20cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Jo Rosenblatt

Training: Wednesday 5-6:30pm – court 1

<gap20s@thegapnetball.org>

Archer, Stephanie

Bamber, Isabelle

Cvetkovski, Brianna

Fraser, Audrey

Johnson, Olivia

Magee, Olivia

McGill, Jessica

Roos, Genevieve

Rosenblatt, Lauren

Willmott, Josephine

Gap 21

Coach: Zoe Doolan

Executive Coach: Megan Doolan

<gap21cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Jackie Champion

Training: Tuesday 6-7pm – court 2

<gap21s@thegapnetball.org>

Champion, Rachel

Harley, Isabella

Krueger, Georgia

Lamers, Emma

Philips, Paige

Reid, Ella

Sanderson, Ella

Teague, Lucy

Underwood, Maya

Vidler, Paige

Gap 22

Coach: Shona Stephenson

<gap22cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Sara Tuhi

Training: Thursday 4.30-5.30pm – court 3

<gap22s@thegapnetball.org>

Chapman, Mathilda

Crystal, Chloe M

Damen, Jorja

Holland, Emma

Leadbetter, Keisha

Mahbubani, Misha

McPhee, Neave

Townsend, Josephine

Tuhi, Tamoe

Wynn, Tyella

Gap 23

Coach: Kelly Chippendale

<gap23cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Christine Spencer

Training: Tuesday 6:00-7:00pm – court 4

<gap23s@thegapnetball.org>

Cavanagh, Olivia

Chippendale, Shantese

Morgan, Rhiannon

Murray, Jordan

Nichols, Aliya

Russell, Hannah

Spencer, Grace

Gap 24

Coach: Carley Vroom

<gap24cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Francine Rowe

Training: Thursday 5:30-6:30pm – court 3

<gap24s@thegapnetball.org>

Burns, Keara

Cavin, Hannah

Devenish-Meares, Emily

Eckstein, Ella

Keast, Isabella J

Kustin, Mahli

Rowe, Lauren

White, Amelie

Woods, Ruby

2018 U12

If a player cannot commit to their team, including attending training sessions, they should discuss this directly with their coach by email at gapXcm@thegapnetball.org as below.

Training starts next week: Tue 6 March to Thu 8 March

Email  grading@thegapnetball.org  with any questions or concerns about team allocation for 11s to Opens (born 2007 and earlier).
In U13 in 2018, players will wear the Gap Netball dress available from Ashgrove West Drapery.

Your training time has been allocated on your volunteer coach’s availability. Those teams without a coach will be allocated a training slot when a coach has been assigned.

Gap 25

Coach: Madonna Hensley

<gap25cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Kirsty Beer

Training: Wednesday 5-6:30pm – court 1 (training with 13-2)

<gap25s@thegapnetball.org>

Amani Dunlop

Beer, Molly

Camden, Sophie

Devine, Teagan

Durkin, Madison

Hensley, Akeyla

Miller, Molly

Stonell, Bella

Stutz, Evangelina

Gap 26

Coach: Leisl Wharton

<gap26cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Natalie Hockey

Training: Tuesday 6-7pm – court 1

<gap26s@thegapnetball.org>

Craig, Tamara

Cronk, Molly

Hockey, Esther

Ive, Madison

Kamman, Stella

Meerkin, Freya

Millar, Rebekah

Rimer, Holly

Gap 27

Coach: Jodie Garrity

<gap27cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Natasha Nobay

Training: Wednesday 4:30 – 5:30pm – court 2

<gap27s@thegapnetball.org>

Black, Ella

Findlay, Astrid

Gagiano, Paige

Jenkins, Anika

Mackay, Indiana

Mattiazzi, Imogen

McKeiver, Alice

Nobay, Emmy

Carmichael, Lilly

Gap 28

Coach: Olivia Brady

<gap28cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Donna Knight

Training: Thursday 5:30-6:30pm – court 4

<gap28s@thegapnetball.org>

Bennett, Mary

Dudgeon, Lily

Granzien, Amber

Hatte, Isabel

Lane, Miranda

Meade, Tara

Reid, Jasmine

Robinson, Gemma

Gap 29

Coaches: Maggie Pomare & Ellie Watson

Executive Coach: Derrin Pomare

<gap29cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Tanya Fisk

Training: Thursday 4:30-5:30pm – court 4

<gap29s@thegapnetball.org>

Adcock, Laura

Dobson, Lola

Draper, Lily

Ferris, Isabella

Lynch, Adelaide

Morgan, Lily

Reynolds, Natasha

Ryan, Norah

Whitehouse, Jessica

2018 U11

If a player cannot commit to their team, including attending training sessions, they should discuss this directly with their coach by email at gapXcm@thegapnetball.org as below.

Training starts next week: Tue 6 March to Thu 8 March

Email  grading@thegapnetball.org  with any questions or concerns about team allocation for 11s to Opens (born 2007 and earlier).
In U13 in 2018, players will wear the Gap Netball dress available from Ashgrove West Drapery.

Your training time has been allocated on your volunteer coach’s availability. Those teams without a coach will be allocated a training slot when a coach has been assigned.

Gap 30

Coach: Sam Ashmore Smith

<gap30cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Jo Tarlington

Training: Thursday 3.30-4.30pm – court 1

<gap30s@thegapnetball.org>

Ashmore-Smith, Olivia

Calvird, Amelia

Cranitch, Phoebe

Dallinger, Katie

Loth, Paige

McFadden, Phoebe

Rockett, Katie

Tarlington, Ava

Winwood, Katherine

Gap 31

Coach: Alesha Watts

<gap31cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Sharyn Van Alphen

Training: Tuesday 5.30-6.30pm – court 3

<gap31s@thegapnetball.org>

Cook, Mollie

Crocombe, Josephine

D’Amico, Ilaria

Davies, Lucca

Petersen, Kathryn

Prichard, Olivia

Sutton, Olivia

Tutticci, Sasha

Vu, Isabel

Gap 32

Coach: Shona Stephenson

<gap32cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Adriana Tapsall

Training: Thursday 3.30-4.30pm – court 3

<gap32s@thegapnetball.org>

Archer, Imogen

Bartlett, Emily

Clark, Holly

Clarke, Caitlin

Karoly, Laura

Leadbetter, Milla

Tapsall, Bella

Wilson, Aimee

Gap 33

Coach: Elyssa Schuman & Abby Lennon

<gap33cm@thegapnetball.org>

Executive Coach: Deb McDonald

Manager: Carolyn Keogh

Training: Thursday 4.30-5.30pm – court 1

<gap33s@thegapnetball.org>

Austin, Lucinda

Clutterbuck, Sophie

Keogh, Eleanor

Kirkpatrick, Ruby

Lamont, Lillian

Matthew, Ruby

Mines, Paige

Williams, Remy

Gap 34

Coach: Katrina Strotton

<gap34cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Kelly Douglas

Training: Thursday 4.30-5.30pm – court 2

<gap34s@thegapnetball.org>

Barrie, Eva

Beauchamp, Caitlin

Craig, Caitlin

Douglas, Grace

Mines, Hannah

Moynihan, Aoife

Ragland, Cecilia

Strotton, Amelia

Gap 35

Coach: Glen Sanderson

<gap35cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Rebekah Ortega

Training: Wednesday 5-6pm – court 3

<gap35s@thegapnetball.org>

Cane, Adele

Dodd, Rose

Godkin, Tia

Gullo, Ava

Harvey, Martinique

Johnson, Abbey

Layne, Lucy

Meade, Lexi

Ortega, Sierra

Sanderson, Ruby

Gap 36

Coach: Mia Stockton

<gap36cm@thegapnetball.org>

Executive Coach: Kellie Stockton

Manager: Emma Saunders

Training: Wednesday 5-6pm – court 4

<gap36s@thegapnetball.org>

Carson, Eliza

Dirou, Amelia

Eames, Freya

Earnshaw, Ava

Glen, Gemma

Haines, Ella

Hodges, Emma

Saunders, Sienna

2018 U10

If a player cannot commit to their team, including attending training sessions, they should discuss this directly with their coach by email at gapXcm@thegapnetball.org as below.

Training starts next week: Tue 6 March to Thu 8 March

10’S TEAMS (players born 2008, includes some players born 2009)

Gap 37

Coach: Denise McGill

<gap37cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Therese Anderson

Training: Wednesday 4.00-5.00pm – court 4

<gap37s@thegapnetball.org>

Molly ANDERSON

Hannah BROADHURST

Millie HICKS

Lucy HORTON

Stella HOWARD

Annelise JENKINS

Erin MANSUL

Kate McGILL

Ruby RYALL

Poppy SCOTT

Gap 38

Coach: Jodie Slaughter

<gap38cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Gillian Wilson

Training: Wednesday 3.30-4.30pm – court 6

<gap38s@thegapnetball.org>

Sallie BROMELL

Luca GIBBONS

Tallulah GOODEN

Ava LLOYD

Stella SARMIENTO

Molly SLAUGHTER

Elizabeth WALSH

Ruby WILSON

Mia ZARA

Gap 39

Coaches: Rosie Teague and Lottie Teague

<gap39cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Amanda Hutchison

Training: Wednesday 4.00-5.00pm – court 3

<gap39s@thegapnetball.org>

Annabelle DESTEFANI

Emily FLETCHER

Charlotte HARDING

Ashley HUTCHISON

Georgia MATTIAZZI

Poppy PENNELL

Samantha QUINN

Jessica TEAGUE

Josie WIEBUSCH

Gap 40

Coaches: Jennifer Aleo and Kirby Thompson

<gap40cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Fiona Burnell

Training: Wednesday 4.30-5.30pm – court 6

<gap40s@thegapnetball.org>

Claire ALEO

Emily BURNELL

Sunday DERWIN

Felicity LAWLISS

Madeline LOTH

Lillie MACMILLAN

Amelia NORMAN

Charlotte THOMAS

Savanna THOMPSON

Gap 41

Coach: Paige Rymer-Hamilton

<gap41cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Nicole Woodward

Training: Wednesday 4.30-5.30pm court 6

<gap41s@thegapnetball.org>

Emily BOGE

Jessica BRIGHT

Sophia CZERKESOW

Amy GAUL

Emmy HAMILTON

Isobel HARBER

Lina KEHOE

Marcella VAN EVERY

Matilda WILSON

Sophie WOODWARD

Gap 42

Coach: Sally Sutton

<gap42cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Jo Timbs

Training: Wednesday 3.30-4.30pm – court 6

<gap42s@thegapnetball.org>

Teneisha BECKER

Emma GREANY

Edith GREENHAIGH

Sophie HILL

Meg SUTTON

Emily TIMBS

Eden VANN

Elzaan WRAIGHT

Gap 43

Coach: Claire Perham

<gap43cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: parent volunteer required

Training: Tuesday 3.30-4.30pm – court 6

<gap43s@thegapnetball.org>

Isabella ARMSTRONG

Zara ARNEDO

Tara BREUSCH

Sienna D’AVOINE

Giselle GAGIANO

Holly GARRITY

Lucinda JEWELL

Darcy LYNCH

Olive PERHAM

 Gap 44

Coach: Courtney Pittis

<gap44cm@thegapnetball.org>

Manager: Michelle O’Connell

Training: Wednesday 3.30-4.30pm – court 5

<gap44s@thegapnetball.org>

Orla EARNSHAW

Shona MOYNIHAN

Eloise O’CONNELL

Hannah OSBOURNE

Lucie PEASE

Lucy RAYNER

Zoe REEVES

Chloe THOMPSON

Eloise WRIGHT